Privacy Statement (CA)

Last updated : January 14, 2022

Last revision : 

Reason modified :

  • Fixing broken links.

 

This policy is will be effective from Monday 17 January 2022

To see prior version, please click here.

This privacy statement applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://popitsnack.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

1.1 Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms


The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver’s license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information


1.2 Payments


The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver’s license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information


1.3 Registering an account


The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver’s license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information


1.4 Newsletters


The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver’s license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information


1.5 To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased


The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver’s license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information


1.6 To be able to comply with legal obligations


The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver’s license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information


1.7 Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement


The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver’s license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information


1.8 To be able to offer personalized products and services


The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver’s license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information


1.9 Deliveries


The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver’s license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Processors

For the provision of specific services We use following categories of processors, which support Us in the performance of Our business processes. Specifically, these include companies in the following categories:

  • Tracking service providers
  • Web agencies
  • Hosting providers
  • Customer service
  • Shipping service providers
  • Print service providers
  • Archiving service providers
  • IT Service Providers

(Sub-)processors

We (may) make use of (sub-)processors. (Sub-)processors only process personal data limited to the extent that it is necessary for them to complete their specific task or service. We only provide Your personal data with relevant protection measures in place. Those measures can be: a data processing agreement to ensure confidentiality; technical measures to ensure security while transferring the data; the obligation for the (sub-)processor to use all information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and to not use the data for its own purposes.

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Physical security measures of systems which contain personal data.
  • Security software
  • ISO27001/27002 certified
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Expect-CT
  • No Referrer When Downgrade header
  • Content Security Policy
  • STARTTLS and DANE
  • WPA2 Enterprise
  • Permissions Policy

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

PT. Mandiri Tunggal Sejahtera Berkarya / MTS Group Holding, LLC.
Seroja Home Residence 2 Blok B No. 40
Sekarwangi, Soreang, Kabupaten Bandung,
Jawa Barat 40922
Indonesia
Website: https://popitsnack.com
Phone number: 622258999811

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Franciscus Zheng
Indonesian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
PT. Mandiri Tunggal Sejahtera Berkarya (PopIt Snack)
Jalan Talaga Bodas No 31 Gedung Graha KADIN Bandung,
Bandung, Jawa Barat 40262, Indonesia.

Annex

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for The Platform

This platform uses the Privacy Suite from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Privacy Notice Addendum


This privacy statement was last changed on 23 June 2022, last checked on 23 June 2022, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://popitsnack.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us. 

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Patment Gateway Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: Indonesia
Purpose of the data transfer: Patment Gateway Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: Indonesia
Purpose of the data transfer: Patment Gateway Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: Indonesia
Purpose of the data transfer: Patment Gateway Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: Indonesia
Purpose of the data transfer: Patment Gateway Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States
Purpose of the data transfer: Patment Gateway Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States
Purpose of the data transfer: Patment Gateway Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States
Purpose of the data transfer: Patment Gateway Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States
Purpose of the data transfer: Patment Gateway Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States
Purpose of the data transfer: Hosting Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: Indonesia
Purpose of the data transfer: Hosting Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: Indonesia
Purpose of the data transfer: Logistic and Fullfilment Service Provider
Country or state in which this service provider is located: Indonesia

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Physical security measures of systems which contain personal data.
  • Security software
  • ISO27001/27002 certified
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Content Security Policy
  • STARTTLS and DANE
  • WPA2 Enterprise
  • Permissions Policy

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.
 

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

PT. Mandiri Tunggal Sejahtera Berkarya / MTS Group Holding, LLC.
Seroja Home Residence 2 Blok B No. 40
Sekarwangi, Soreang, Kabupaten Bandung,
Jawa Barat 40922
Indonesia
Website: https://popitsnack.com
Email: moc.kcanstipop@opd

Phone number: 622258999811

12. Data requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Franciscus Zheng
Indonesian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
PT. Mandiri Tunggal Sejahtera Berkarya (PopIt Snack)
Jalan Talaga Bodas No 31 Gedung Graha KADIN Bandung,
Bandung, Jawa Barat 40262, Indonesia.

Annex

Complianz

This platform uses the Privacy Suite from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Burst Statistics

This website uses Burst Statistics, a Privacy-Friendly Statistics Tool to analyze visitor behavior. For this functionality we (this website) collect anonymized data, stored locally without sharing it with other parties. For more information, please read the Burst Statistics Privacy Statement from Burst official website.

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

MailPoet

MailPoet Newsletter & Emails

If you have subscribed to our newsletter or if you are a member of our website (you can log in) or if you have purchased on our website, there is a good chance you will receive emails from us.

We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you.

To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system.

This website can send emails through the MailPoet sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters.

No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.


 

Did the information shown in this page help you solve your problem?

The purpose is receiving the feedback from the visitors, so we can make necessary changes to our informations which increase trust and customer satisfaction and make our platform better. For futher information about Customer Research: Designing for Transparency and Trust, please visit our Trust and Transparency Principles. .